Home News Two key steps for Chinese students after graduating in the US: H-1B and Green Card

Two key steps for Chinese students after graduating in the US: H-1B and Green Card

3 min read
Comments Off on Two key steps for Chinese students after graduating in the US: H-1B and Green Card
0
89

Do you want to work in the US after graduation? All International students hold student visas to enter the US. An F-1 visa holder is permitted to work off-campus in Optional Practical Training (OPT) status. You can also consult with a professional agency in the US to get advice. There are many such agencies in the big city like New York (also known as 纽约留学中介).

However, most F-1 students have one year of OPT after graduation. Only the F-1 students who have a STEM degree can apply for OPT extension and get two more years of OPT. The most common work visa for international students in the US is the H-1B visa (also known as h1b签证).

H-1B visa:

H-1B visa is a temporary work visa. You can apply for an H-1B visa if you have a bachelor’s degree and a job offer from a U.S. company for a specialty position that requires your bachelor’s degree. Under normal circumstances, an H-1B visa is valid for 3 years and can be extended to up to 6 years. Since the H-1B visa application materials (also known as h1b签证材料) and the H-1B reform (also known as h1b改革) is very complicated, an applicant usually seeks help from professional lawyers.

Green Card:

When an international student gains the H-1B visa, he/she are eligible to apply for Green Card as long as his/her employer can sponsor your application. Green card holders are known as permanent residents of the US. If you have Green Card, you can permanently live and work in the US. If you have questions about Green Card, you can consult professional lawyers in the US. If you are in a big city like New York, you can easily find lawyers (also known as 纽约移民律师).

Health Insurance:

Whatever visa type you hold, the health insurance is very important in the US. Remember to ask for your employer about health insurance before accepting an offer. If your employer does not provide health insurance, you’d better buy suitable health insurance (also known as 美国医保推荐) for yourself.

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Bradshaw Dyer
Load More In News
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Why Dental Implants Are Called Golden Standard?

Dental implants are one of the available and most successful long term teeth replacement o…